Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense essential oil from Young Living

Frankincense essential oil is one of the most powerful and prized essential oils in the world. I personally am fascinated by it. It’s aroma takes me back to a time when I visited the Souk (a large market) in Cairo, Egypt. Men are actually paid to walk around the market with incensors burning Frankincense resin and smoke out the shops. This is believed to cleanse the shop of any spirits left by the previous customer. If I close my eyes I can smell the smoking Frankincense resin and even hear the Arabic voices saying prayers.

For those of us that use frankincense and are lovers of this fragrant oil we call it “Franky.” Have you ever smelled frankincense before? It has a lovely woody, earthy scent. Some love it and others do not, but over time, pretty much everyone falls in love with this very special essential oil.

Frankincense is not a new word to us, many of us would have heard about it from the Bible and know that is was one of the gifts given to baby Jesus by the wise men. However, what is new to us is how to use it today and its marvelous properties that make this oil so valued and precious.

Frankincense is also known as Olibanum, which is Arabic for milk, as I guess that must be what the resin looks like when it runs from the tree.

Did you know that there are 42 different species of the Frankincense tree and only a handful of these are used for essential oils?

Those in essential oil circles around the world have debated which of the forty-two known species of frankincense offers the greatest healing benefits. Through expert academic studies and Gary Young’s extensive world travels, Young Living has identified the two most researched and beneficial frankincense species to be East African Boswellia carteri and Omani Boswellia sacra. The research supporting this claim centres on three important factors: selection of species, place of origin, and the quality of chemical constituents found in each. 

What’s the difference between Frankincense and Sacred Frankincense?

frankincenses - Frankincense Essential Oil - young living

Let’s take a look at the difference between these two beautiful essential oils.

Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense essential oil)

Boswelia Carterii gets its came after two Englishmen who travelled around the Middle East, John Boswell and Professor Howard Carter. I hadn’t ever heard of John Boswell but my love for all things Egyptian means that I had heard the name Howard Carter mentioned in reference to discovering the tomb of Tutankhamun.

Boswellia Carterii is primarily produced in Somalia, which is where 80% of the world’s Frankincense is produced. This species of Frankincense is the original one that Young Living sold and it is the one which comes with the red label. It is more commonly used to support healthy looking skin. Frankincense was even used in ancient times to embalm mummies. You can learn more about the history of Frankincense in my Hot Topic – History of Frankincense.

Boswellia Carterii has a lemony, woody and sweet aroma that is heavier than one of the other Frankincenses. It’s key constituents are:

  • Alpha-pinene 30-65%
  • D-Limonene 8-20%
  • Beta-caryophyllene 1-5%

Boswellia Sacra (Sacred Frankincense)

Boswellia Sacra is the species that Young Living calls Sacred Frankincense. This species also grows in Somalia but Young Living sources theirs from Oman. Oman is the greenest and most fertile land on the Arabian Peninsula. Its peculiar climatic and geological and geographical conditions (warm winters, steady sun, limestone soil with deposits of calcium carbonate, and cooling monsoon winds) provide the ideal conditions for the Boswellia sacra trees to produce the finest resin in the world. 

The Boswellia Sacra is distilled at the Young Living Salalah, Oman, farm through a partnership with the Omani government. The frankincense trees in the Dhofar region of Oman are regarded as a gift from God, and those whose land they grow on are considered exceedingly blessed.

What’s the difference between Frankincense Species?

YouTube player

What is Frankincense Essential Oil Good For?

Frankincense essential oil can be used for everything from enhancing spiritual and meditative practice to use in beauty routines.

Frankincense is a beauty powerhouse because it works wonders for all skin types! Frankincense can help with the appearance of toned and tightened skin, promote the appearance of healthy-looking skin, and reduce the appearance of an uneven skin tone. Help reduce the appearance of fine lines and blemishes by gently massaging anywhere skin needs a boost, aided by the lotion or carrier oil your skin loves most. Frankincense is also a key ingredient in many of Young Living’s skin care products because of its powerful properties.

Frankincense was traditionally chewed by ancient Middle Eastern travelers during long journeys to clean teeth and distract from hunger when food was scarce. Frankincense has been traded around the Middle East and Africa for more than 5,000 years, during this time it was valued more than gold and only those with great wealth and abundance had access to it. In many parts of the world it is considered a holy anointing oil and has been used for thousands of years in religious ceremonies. 

Experience Frankincense for yourself: Sit upright in your chair and pull your shoulders away from your neck as you tuck in your core. Open up a bottle of Frankincense and take a few deep, slow breaths. Apply a few drops of oil along the back of your neck and on your temples. Enjoy its grounding, balancing aroma.

What are the uses for Frankincense essential oil?

Frankincense is such a powerful and versatile oil!

You can use it for SO many things, including:

  • Add a few drops to your daily facial moisturiser for a radiant glow and to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. 
  • Massage Frankincense essential oil anywhere skin needs a boost to help reduce the appearance of uneven skin and blemishes.
  • Add a few drops of Frankincense essential oil and a drop of Cedarwood to your shampoo for healthy, lustrous hair that smells amazing.
  • Mix up a Happy Mumma Roller by adding 20 drops Joy essential oil blend, 15 drops Lime essential oil and 5 drops Sacred Frankincense essential oil to a 10ml roller bottle. Fill with your favourite carrier oil and roll on your wrists as needed.
  • Apply Frankincense essential oil to the back of your neck to experience its calming aroma as you embrace your inner strength.
  • Diffuse during your daily yoga or meditation and savor the peaceful, quiet experience. The empowering aroma is a great addition when you are seeking purpose or engaged in prayer, scripture, or meditation.

Frankincense Wellness Oil

Therapeutic Claims

Young Living also sell Frankincense as part of their Wellness Oils collection.

Here’s everything you need to know about Frankincense Wellness Oil

Traditionally used in Aromatherapy: 

  • To enhance nerve function;
  • To relieve bronchial mucous congestion; and
  • To decrease mild upper respiratory tract congestion.

Topical: Apply 2–4 drops directly to desired area. Dilution not required, except for sensitive skin. Test on small area of skin on the underside of arm.

Inhalation: Apply 1-6 drops of undiluted essential oil to a tissue and inhale occasionally. Use up to 3 times daily.

Aromatic: Diffuse up to 1 hour 3 times daily.

Always read the label. Follow the directions for use. If symptoms persist talk to your health professional. The claims listed above are only applicable for Australia.

To learn more about Frankincense Essential Oil join our FREE Oily Bootcamp. This is a great way to learn about a different essential oil each day. There are some great recipes using the essential oil of the day, tips and videos delivered straight into your inbox. It couldn’t be easier to learn about aromatherapy.

Love it? Share it!

Share on facebook
Share on pinterest
Share on whatsapp
Share on linkedin
Share on twitter

P.S. You might also be interested in

Laugh and learn as Kim & Jeremy bring you the best essential oil info on Youtube.